3dMed 2019 Program

Download the 3D Technologies in Medicine Conference 2019 Program.

Pre-conference Workshops and Tours

Thursday November 14

0900-1000

Anatomical Modelling Workshop

1000-1200

Surgical Simulation Workshop and Consultation

1200-1300

Break

1300-1400

VR Buffet @ The University of Melbourne

1400-1500

NExT Lab Tour @ The University of Melbourne

1500-1600

Centre for Additive Manufacturing Lab Tour @ RMIT

1600-1700

BioFab3D Tour @ St Vincent’s Hospital Melbourne

1700-1800

Break

1800-Late

Women in 3D Technologies Networking Drinks @ Milk the Cow (all welcome!)

#3dMed19 Program at a Glance

Friday November 15

0800-0830 Registration Foyer
0830-0900 Welcome Address Lecture Theatre
 

Frank McGuire MP, Parliamentary Secretary for Medical Research

Prof Guy Maddern, Royal Australasian College of Surgeons

 
0900-1030 Presurgical Planning Lecture Theatre
  Plenary: Jason Chuen  
1030-1100 Morning Tea Trade Area
1100-1215 Cardiovascular Applications Lecture Theatre
  Keynote: Charles Sevigny  
1215-1315 Lunch Trade Area
1315-1445 3d Visualisation Lecture Theatre
1445-1515 Afternoon Tea Trade Area
1515-1630 Innovation and Industry Lecture Theatre
  Keynote: David Ackland  
1630-1730 Quickshot Presentations Lecture Theatre
1730-1900 Welcome Drinks Trade Area

Saturday November 16

0830-1030 Bioprinting Lecture Theatre
  Keynote: Gordon Wallace  
  Plenary: Mia Woodruff  
1030-1100 Morning Tea Trade Area
1100-1230 Surgery: Synergy & Design Lecture Theatre
1230-1330 Lunch Trade Area
1330-1500 Ethics & Governance Lecture Theatre
1500-1530 Afternoon Tea Trade Area
1530-1730 Validation in 3D Technologies Lecture Theatre
  Keynote: Blake Cochran  

 

 

#3dMed19 Sessions

Friday November 15- Pre-surgical Planning

Xiaowei Wang

3D FLECT- Fusion Imaging and Emerging Technologies 

0900-1915

Amy Baker

Optimising Imaging for 3D Planning 

0915-0930

Joseph Ischia

3D Visualisation in Complex Urooncological Surgery

0930-0945

Felix Sim 

3D Printing Craniofacial Implants

0945-1000

 

Panel Discussion

1000-1015

Jason Chuen

Plenary: New Technologies

1015-1030

Friday November 15- Cardiovascular

Carmine Gentile

Cardiac Bioprinting

1100-1115

Niranjan Hiremath

3D Printing in Complex Aortic Arch Disease

1115-1130

Pujith Vijayaratnam

3D Printing Technologies in Experimental Fluid Dynamics Models of Bridged Arteries

1130-1145

Jas Coles-Black

A Technique to Produce Physician Modified Stent Grafts

1145-1200

  Panel Discussion 1200-1215
  Lunch
1215-1315

Friday November 15- Visualisation

Charles Sevigny

Key Note: The Virtual Heart

1315-1330

Agnieszka Sekula

Photogrammetry and Forensic Investigation

1330-1345

Ben Loveridge

VR and Presurgical Planning

1345-1400

Michelle Rank

Bending the knee: can VR rule clinical training paradigms?

1400-1415

 

Andrew Hardidge

 

3D Printed Acetabular Models for Prosthesis Sizing

1415-1430

 

Panel Discussion

1430-1445

 

Afternoon Tea

1445-1515

Friday November 15- Innovation and Industry

David Ackland

Key Note: Engineering the Human Jaw Joint

1515-1530

George Dimitroulis 

Digital Advances in Maxillofacial Surgery

1530-1545

Richard Stratton

Patient’s Perspective

1545-1600

Karen Reynolds 

MDPP- Supporting Medical Innovation

1545-1600

Anna Ridgers

3D Printing a Tracheobronchial Tree for Bronchoscopy Training

1615-1630

 

Panel Discussion 1630-1645

 

Quickshot Presentations 1645-1730

 

Saturday November 16- Bioprinting

Gordon Wallace 

Key Note

0830-0900

Claudia di Bella

3D Bioprinting: A Surgeon’s Perspective

0900-1915

Michael Mueller

Bioprinting at CSIRO

0915-0930

Payal Mukherjee 

The Journey of the Bioprinted Ear

0930-0945

Behzad Shiroud Heidari

Bioengineering of Hard-Soft Tissue Interfaces

0945-1000

 

Panel Discussion

1000-1015

Mia Woodruff

Plenary: Directions of Bioprinting

1015-1030

 

Morning Tea

1030-1100

Saturday November 16- Synergy and Design

Icaro Ibanez Arricivita

The Aesthetics of Prosthetics

1100-1115

XiaoPeng Li 

Implant design

1115-1130

Tegan Cheng 

Designing and developing medical devices for children

1130-1145

Tom Williamson

Self-Driving Tools and Surgical Instrument Flight: Developing Robotics for the OR

1145-1200

Toh Yen Pang 

Designing Prostheses

1200-1215

Mark Midwinter

VR and Simulation of Uncommon Time Critical Medical Interventions

1215-1230

Mathilde Deselle

No more boring stints in hospitals waiting rooms! Serious games for patient education

 

1230-1245

 

Panel Discussion

1245-1300

 

Lunch

1300-1345

Saturday November 16- Ethics and Governance

Cathal O’Connell

Don’t Print Your Heart Out: The Dangers of Sensationalism in Science

1345-1400

Paul Fennessy

Department of Health and Human Services – An Evidence Review of the Surgical Applications of 3D Printing

1400-1415

John Skerritt

TGA- Regulatory Reforms to Personalised Medical Devices

1415-1430

Kate Fox 

The Fun Patent Talk

1430-1445

 

Panel Discussion

1445-1500

 

Afternoon Tea

1500-1530

Saturday November 16- Validation

Blake Cochran

Key Note: 3D Printing Awesomeness

1530-1545

Kate Dunn 

3D Printed Surgical Simulation and Haptics

1545-1600

Peter Lee 

ARC Training Centre for Medical Implant Technologies: Building Multidisciplinary Teams and Projects

1615-1630

Karel Habig

3D Printing in Helicopter Retrieval 

1630-1645

Atandrilla Das

3D Visualisation in Robotic Surgery

1645-1700

Nathaniel McTaggart

Starting a 3D Printing Service at Auckland City Hospital

1700-1715

Stewart Ryan

3D Printing in Veterinary Education

1715-1730

 

Panel Discussion

1730-1745

 

Closing Ceremony

1745-1800