3dMed 2019 Provisional Program

Thursday November 14

Small Group Workshops and Tours

  • Anatomical 3d Segmentation Workshop
  • Basic Computer Aided Design Workshop
  • 3d Printing Primer Workshop
  • University of Melbourne 3d Manufacturing Lab Tours
  • University of Melbourne VR Buffet
  • RMIT 3d Facility Tours
  • BioFab3d Facility Tours
  • Women in 3d Technologies Dinner @ Milk The Cow

#3dMed19 Program at a Glance

Friday November 15

0800-0830RegistrationFoyer
0830-0900Welcome AddressLecture Theatre
Health Minister
0900-1030Presurgical PlanningLecture Theatre
Plenary: Jason Chuen
1030-1100Morning TeaTrade Area
1100-1215Cardiovascular ApplicationsLecture Theatre
Keynote: Charles Sevigny
1215-1315LunchTrade Area
1315-14453d VisualisationLecture Theatre
1445-1515Afternoon TeaTrade Area
1515-1630Innovation and IndustryLecture Theatre
Keynote: David Ackland
1630-1730Quickshot PresentationsLecture Theatre
1730-1900Welcome DrinksTrade Area

Saturday November 16

0830-1030BioprintingLecture Theatre
Keynote: Gordon Wallace
Plenary: Mia Woodruff
1030-1100Morning TeaTrade Area
1100-1230Surgery: Synergy & DesignLecture Theatre
1230-1330LunchTrade Area
1330-1500Ethics & GovernanceLecture Theatre
1500-1530Afternoon TeaTrade Area
1530-1730Validation in 3D TechnologiesLecture Theatre
Keynote: Blake Cochran
1730Conference Close

#3dMed19 Sessions

Friday November 15- Presurgical Planning

Xiaowei Wang

3D FLECT- Fusion Imaging and Emerging Technologies 

0900-1915

Amy Baker

Optimising Imaging for 3D Planning 

0915-0930

Joseph Ischia

3D Visualisation in Complex Urooncological Surgery

0930-0945

Felix Sim 

3D Printing Craniofacial Implants

0945-1000

 

Panel Discussion

1000-1015

Jason Chuen

Plenary: New Technologies

1015-1030

Friday November 15- Cardiovascular

Carmine Gentile

Cardiac Bioprinting

1100-1115

Niranjan Hiremath

3D Printing in Aortic Disease

1115-1130

Tracie Barber

3D Technologies in Computational Fluid Dynamics

1130-1145

Jas Coles-Black

A Technique to Produce Physician Modified Stent Grafts

1145-1200

  Panel Discussion 1200-1215
  Lunch
1215-1315

Friday November 15- Visualisation

Charles Sevigny

Key Note: The Virtual Heart

1315-1330

Andrew Hardidge

3D Printed Acetabular Models for Prosthesis Sizing

1330-1345

Michelle Rank

Bending the knee: can VR rule clinical training paradigms?

1345-1400

Agnieszka Sekula

Photogrammetry and Forensic Investigation

1400-1415

Ben Loveridge

VR and Presurgical Planning

1415-1430

 

Panel Discussion

1430-1445

 

Afternoon Tea

1445-1515

Friday November 15- Innovation and Industry

David Ackland

Key Note: Engineering the human jaw joint

1515-1530

George Dimitroulis 

The OMX Journey- Surgeon’s Perspective

1530-1545

Richard Stratton

The OMX Journey- Patient’s Perspective

1545-1600

Karen Reynolds 

MDPP- Supporting Medical Innovation

1545-1600

 

Panel Discussion

1615-1630

 

Quickshot Presentations

1630-1730

 

Faculty Dinner

1900-Late

 

Saturday November 16- Bioprinting

Gordon Wallace 

Key Note

0830-0900

Claudia di Bella

Bioprinting human cartilage- triumphs and challenges

0900-1915

Michael Mueller

Bioprinting at CSIRO

0915-0930

Payal Mukherjee 

The Journey of the Bioprinted Ear

0930-0945

Barry Doyle

Bioprinting the Vascular Tree

0945-1000

 

Panel Discussion

1000-1015

Mia Woodruff

Plenary: Directions of Bioprinting

1015-1030

 

Morning Tea

1030-1100

Saturday November 16- Synergy and Design

Icaro Ibanez Arricivita

The Aesthetics of Prosthetics

1100-1115

XiaoPeng Li 

Implant design

1115-1130

Atandrilla Das

3D Visualisation in Robotic Surgery

1130-1145

Tom Williamson

Self-Driving Tools and Surgical Instrument Flight: Developing Robotics for the OR

1145-1200

Toh Yen Pang 

Implant design

1200-1215

Tegan Cheng 

Designing and developing medical devices for children

1215-1230

Mathilde Deselle

No more boring stints in hospitals waiting rooms! Serious games for patient education

 

1230-1245

 

Panel Discussion

1245-1300

 

Lunch

1300-1345

Saturday November 16- Ethics and Governance

Cathal O’Connell

The Dangers of Sensationalism in Science

1345-1400

Paul Fennessy

Department of Health and Human Services –

An Evidence Review of the Surgical Applications of 3D Printing

1400-1415

John Skerritt

TGA- An Update on Medical Device Regulation

1415-1430

Kate Fox 

The Fun Patent Talk

1430-1445

 

Panel Discussion

1445-1500

 

Afternoon Tea

1500-1530

Saturday November 16- Validation

Blake Cochran

Key Note: 3D Printing Awesomeness

1530-1545

Kate Dunn 

3D Printed Surgical Simulation and Haptics

1545-1600

Peter Lee 

ARC Training Centre for Medical Implant Technologies: Building Multidisciplinary Teams and Projects

1615-1630

Karel Habig

3D Printing in Helicopter Retrieval 

1630-1645

Nathaniel McTaggart

Starting a 3D Printing Service at Auckland City Hospital

1645-1700

Stewart Ryan

3D Printing in Veterinary Education

1700-1715

 

Panel Discussion

1715-1730

 

Closing Ceremony

1730-1745